Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Regular price $0.00

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Popular not only for its invigoratingly minty aroma, Eucalyptus essential oil is often hailed for easing and relieving coughs and common colds, as the potent anti-inflammatory properties of the oil help open nasal passages and soothe irritations.

  • Eases chest congestion and phlegm
  • Powerful anti-inflammatory properties
  • Natural insect repellent

Therapeutic benefits

The natural antibacterial and antiseptic properties of Eucalyptus essential oil help purify the atmosphere and reduce airborne germs. The anti-inflammatory properties of the oil help relieve respiratory problems by soothing sore throat and chest pain by effectively opening up the breathing passages. 

How to use

Topical application - dilute 10 drops in 1 teaspoon of jojoba or hazelnut carrier oil

Whole body massage - dilute 5 drops in 1 teaspoon of jojoba or hazelnut carrier oil

Respiratory problems: Diffusion or topical application Muscle tension: Topical application Skin conditions, blisters and ulcers: Warm compress or dilute a few drops of the oil in a basin of water and use the solution to cleanse the affected area;

Lice: Dilute 5 drops in a carrier oil, apply onto head and leave on for an hour before rinsing.

Insect repellent: Topical application

Ingredients

100% Eucalyptus globulus essential oil

About the plant

Other names

Gum Tree, Blue Gum, Southern Blue Gum, Tasmanian Blue Gum, Fever Tree, Stringy Bark

Plant part

Leaf

Country of origin

India

Application method

Compress, topical application, diffusion

Scientific name

Eucalyptus globulus