Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil

Regular price $0.00

Lavender Essential Oils

The fresh-scented Lavender essential oil is considered a staple in aromatherapy, as its natural nurturing properties tend to each and everyone’s needs.

  • Helps create a calm, peaceful atmosphere
  • Great for stress relief and insomnia
  • Power antiviral and antibacterial properties

Therapeutic benefits

Lavender essential oil is the ideal choice for creating a calm and peaceful atmosphere, as the natural relaxant properties of the oil help relieve stress and may improve the quality of sleep. The skin-nourishing properties of the oil may help relieve minor burns, scars and insect bites.

How to use

Sleep irregularities: Diffusion or topical application(diluted 3-5% in a carrier oil)

Anxiety and stress: Aromatic bath, diffusion or topical application, diluted 5% in a carrier oil;

Minor burns and scars: Topical application, diluted 5% in carrier oil;

Muscle tension and stiffness: Topical application, diluted 3-5% in a carrier oil;

Ingredients

100% Lavandula angustifolia essential oil

 About the plant

Other names

Lavendula vera

Farming method

Certified Organic by Oregon Tilth

Plant part

Flower top

Country of origin

Bulgaria

Application method

Direct inhalation, diffusion, topical application

Scientific name

Lavandula angustifolia