Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint Essential Oil

Regular price $0.00

Peppermint Essential Oil

The refreshing Peppermint essential oil stands for one of the most versatile oils in the world, as it can be used to address numerous health concerns, from boosting skin health to improving the digestive system.

  • Stimulates mental clarity and concentration
  • Relieves fatigue and headaches
  • Eases travel sickness
  • Anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties

Therapeutic benefits

The refreshing and soothing scent of Peppermint essential oil may help improve concentration and boost energy levels, as the invigorating aroma of Peppermint helps stimulate the nervous system and reduce muscle tension. Peppermint essential oil may also be used for easing travel sickness and repelling mosquitoes.

How to use

Topical application - dilute 10 drops in 1 teaspoon of jojoba or hazelnut carrier oil

Whole body massage - dilute 5 drops in 1 teaspoon of jojoba or hazelnut carrier oil

Digestive problems: Topical application or aromatic bath

Nausea, travel sickness: Direct inhalation

Migraines, muscle tension: Topical application

Respiratory conditions: Direct inhalation or steam inhalation

Safety precautions

Avoid contact with eyes, skin (if undiluted) and mucus membranes; not recommended for use before bedtime; may cause sensitization with some individuals, avoid using with children under the age of 3.

Ingredients

100% Mentha piperita essential oil

About the plant

Other names

Brandy Mint, Balm Mint

Plant part

Aerial parts

Country of origin

India

Application method

Direct inhalation, topical application, diffusion

Scientific name

Mentha piperita