Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Regular price $0.00

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea Tree essential oil stands for one of the most potent germicidal and immunostimulant oils, as it helps reduce bacteria, fungi and viruses and prevents infections by effectively purifying the atmosphere and boosting the immune system.

  • Strong antiseptic and antifungal properties
  • Helps stimulate the immune system
  • Helps treat acne and other skin inflammations

Therapeutic benefits

The powerful antibacterial and stimulant properties of Tea Tree essential oil make it an ideal ally in easing the symptoms of common cold and flu by breaking up mucus and congestion, thus opening up the breathing passages. Tea Tree essential oil can also be used as a natural sanitizing agent, as the germicidal properties of the oil help reduce and prevent almost every kind of infectious organisms.

How to use

Topical application - dilute 10 drops in 1 teaspoon of jojoba or hazelnut carrier oil

Whole body massage - dilute 5 drops in 1 teaspoon of jojoba or hazelnut carrier oil

Acne, sores, rashes and other skin conditions: Topical application

Common cold, sore throat, coughs and other respiratory conditions: Direct inhalation or steam inhalation (not recommended for persons with asthma)

Vaginal infections, candida and other infections: Sitz bath or aromatic bath

Athlete’s foot: Dilute 20-30 drops in 1 tablespoon of carrier oil of your choice and apply onto affected area.

Ingredients

100% Melaleuca alternifolia essential oil

 About the plant

Other names

Narrow Leaved Paperbark, Ti-Tree, Melasol 

Plant part

Leaf

Country of origin

South Africa

Application method

Topical application, diffusion, aromatic bath

Scientific name

Melaleuca alternifolia